Checklist of spiders in Finland (Araneae)
5th version, February 2013

Seppo Koponen1) and Niclas R. Fritzén2)
1)Zoological Museum, University of Turku, FI-20014 Turku, Finland. E-mail: sepkopo(at)utu.fi
2)Klemetsögatan 7 B 7, FI-65100 Vasa, Finland. E-mail: nrfritzen(at)gmail.com



In 1977, Professor Pontus Palmgren (1907 - 1993) published the list of Finnish spiders (in total 598 species from eastern Fennoscandia). The updating work of Palmgren’s checklist was started
by Dr. Pekka T. Lehtinen and Dr. Michael I. Saaristo (1938 - 2008) at the University of Turku. Their work, as well as support given later on, is greatly acknowledged. Also many other colleagues, both in Finland (especially the Expert Group on Araneae, supported by the Ministry of the Environment) and in other countries, have provided valuable information. 


The following list includes all spider species known in Finland.
The nomenclature used by Palmgren (1977) is indicated if differing from the one used presently. Species published after Palmgren (1977) are indicated by reference to the first publication. The present checklist includes 645 species from Finland; in addition there are three species from Karelia (now belonging to Russia), and four greenhouse species.


The nomenclature used mainly follows the internet catalogue by Platnick (2013).


In earlier versions of this checklist, the following numbers of spider species were reported from Finland: 629 (2005), 631 (2006), 636 (2007) and 643 (2008).

All comments concerning this preliminary checklist are very welcome.

Symbols used:
//….// = nomenclature used by Palmgren (1977)
accP = the species
was accidentally omitted by Palmgren (1977), although included in his earlier publications (Spinnenfauna volumes)
? = some doubt of the record or its taxonomic identity
* = indoors/introduced species



Preliminary checklist of spiders in Finland (version February 2013)

AGELENIDAE | AMAUROBIIDAE | ANYPHAENIDAE | ARANEIDAE | CLUBIONIDAE | CORINNIDAE | CYBAEIDAE | DICTYNIDAE | GNAPHOSIDAE | HAHNIIDAE | LINYPHIIDAE | LIOCRANIDAE | LYCOSIDAE | MIMETIDAE | MITURGIDAE | NESTICIDAE | OECOBIIDAE | OXYOPIDAE | PHILODROMIDAE | PHOLCIDAE | PISAURIDAE | SALTICIDAE | SEGESTRIIDAE | SICARIIDAE | SPARASSIDAE | TETRAGNATHIDAE | THERIDIIDAE | THOMISIDAE | TITANOECIDAE | ULOBORIDAE | ZORIDAE
ADDITIONAL SPECIES
| REFERENCES

AGELENIDAE
Agelena labyrinthica (Clerck, 1757)
Tegenaria atrica C. L. Koch, 1843
Tegenaria domestica (Clerck, 1757)
Tegenaria duellica Simon, 1875* - Terhivuo 1993
Tegenaria parietina (Fourcroy, 1785)* - Pajunen et al. 2008
Tegenaria saeva
Blackwall, 1844* - Terhivuo 1993

AMAUROBIIDAE
Amaurobius fenestralis (Ström, 1768)
Amaurobius ferox (Walckenaer, 1830)* - Koponen 1997b
Arctobius agelenoides (Emerton, 1919)

ANYPHAENIDAE
Anyphaena accentuata (Walckenaer, 1802)

ARANEIDAE
Aculepeira ceropegia (Walckenaer, 1802) //Araneus//
Aculepeira lapponica (Holm, 1945) //Araneus//
Agalenatea redii (Scopoli, 1763) - Fritzén 2005
Araneus alsine (Walckenaer, 1802)
Araneus angulatus Clerck, 1757
Araneus diadematus Clerck, 1757
Araneus marmoreus Clerck, 1757
Araneus nordmanni (Thorell, 1870)
Araneus quadratus Clerck, 1757
Araneus saevus (L. Koch, 1872)
Araneus sturmi (Hahn, 1831)
Araniella alpica (L. Koch, 1869) - Lehtinen et al. 1979
Araniella cucurbitina (Clerck, 1757)
Araniella displicata (Hentz, 1847)
Araniella opisthographa (Kulczynski, 1905)
Araniella proxima (Kulczynski, 1885)
Argiope bruennichi (Scopoli, 1772) - Koponen et al. 2007
Cercidia prominens (Westring, 1851)
Cyclosa conica (Pallas, 1772)
Gibbaranea bituberculata (Walckenaer, 1802) //Araneus//
Gibbaranea omoeda (Thorell, 1870) //Araneus//
Hypsosinga albovittata (Westring, 1851) //Singa//
Hypsosinga heri (Hahn, 1831) ?
Hypsosinga pygmaea (Sundevall, 1831) //Singa//
Hypsosinga sanguinea (C. L. Koch, 1844) //Singa//
Larinioides cornutus (Clerck, 1757) //Araneus//
Larinioides ixobolus (Thorell, 1873) //Araneus// - Rassi et al. 1985: extinct
Larinioides patagiatus (Clerck, 1757) //Araneus//
Larinioides sclopetarius (Clerck, 1757) - Fritzén 2005
Neoscona adianta (Walckenaer, 1802) - Koponen et al. 2007
Nuctenea silvicultrix (C. L. Koch, 1835) //Araneus//
Nuctenea umbratica (Clerck, 1757) //Araneus//
Singa hamata (Clerck, 1757)
Singa nitidula (C. L. Koch, 1844)
Stroemiellus stroemi (Thorell, 1870) //Zygiella//
Zygiella atrica (C. L. Koch, 1845)

CLUBIONIDAE
Clubiona caerulescens L. Koch, 1867
Clubiona comta C. L. Koch, 1839
Clubiona diversa O. P.-Cambridge, 1862
Clubiona frutetorum L. Koch, 1867
Clubiona germanica Thorell, 1871
Clubiona juvenis Simon, 1878 - Fritzén 2012
Clubiona kulczynskii Lessert, 1905
Clubiona lutescens Westring, 1851
Clubiona neglecta O. P.-Cambridge, 1862
Clubiona norvegica Strand, 1900 //abdita//
Clubiona pallidula (Clerck, 1757)
Clubiona phragmitis C. L. Koch, 1843
Clubiona reclusa O. P.-Cambridge, 1863
Clubiona similis L. Koch, 1867
Clubiona stagnatilis Kulczynski, 1897
Clubiona subsultans Thorell, 1875
Clubiona subtilis L. Koch, 1867
Clubiona trivialis C. L. Koch, 1843

CORINNIDAE
Phrurolithus festivus
(C. L. Koch, 1835) //in Gnaphosidae//

CYBAEIDAE
Argyroneta aquatica (Clerck, 1757) //in Argyronetidae//

DICTYNIDAE
Archaeodictyna consecuta (O. P.-Cambridge, 1872) //Dictyna terricola//
Arctella lapponica Holm, 1945
Argenna patula (Simon, 1874)
Argenna subnigra (O. P.-Cambridge, 1861)
Brommella falcigera (Balogh, 1935) - Rassi et al. 1985
Cicurina cicur (Fabricius, 1793) //in Agelenidae//
Dictyna alaskae Chamberlin & Ivie, 1947 - Pajunen, in prep.
Dictyna arundinacea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dictyna latens (Fabricius, 1775)
Dictyna major Menge, 1869 //hamifera//
Dictyna palmgreni Marusik & Fritzén, 2011 //schmidti// - Marusik & Fritzén 2011
Dictyna pusilla Thorell, 1856
Dictyna uncinata Thorell, 1856
Emblyna annulipes (Blackwall, 1846) //Dictyna//
Emblyna brevidens (Kulczynski, 1897) - Rassi et al. 1985
Hackmania prominula (Tullgren, 1948) //Argenna//
Lathys nielseni (Schenkel, 1932) //humilis// see Marusik et al. 2009
Mastigusa arietina
(Thorell, 1871) //in Hahniidae: Tuberta//

GNAPHOSIDAE
Berlandina cinerea (Menge, 1872)
Callilepis nocturna (Linnaeus, 1758)
Drassodes cupreus (Blackwall, 1834) //lapidosus//
Drassodes pubescens (Thorell, 1856)
Drassodes villosus (Thorell, 1856)
Drassyllus lutetianus (L. Koch, 1866) //Zelotes//
Drassyllus praeficus (L. Koch, 1866) //Zelotes//
Drassyllus pumilus (C. L. Koch, 1839) //Zelotes//
Drassyllus pusillus (C. L. Koch, 1833) //Zelotes// accP
Gnaphosa bicolor (Hahn, 1833)
Gnaphosa lapponum (L. Koch, 1866)
Gnaphosa leporina (L. Koch, 1866)
Gnaphosa microps Holm, 1939
Gnaphosa montana (L. Koch, 1866)
Gnaphosa muscorum (L. Koch, 1866)
Gnaphosa nigerrima L. Koch, 1877
Gnaphosa orites Chamberlin, 1922
Gnaphosa sticta Kulczynski, 1908 //intermedia//
Haplodrassus cognatus (Westring, 1861)
Haplodrassus moderatus (Kulczynski, 1897)
Haplodrassus signifer (C. L. Koch, 1839)
Haplodrassus silvestris (Blackwall, 1833)
Haplodrassus soerenseni (Strand, 1900)
Haplodrassus umbratilis (L. Koch, 1866)
Micaria aenea Thorell, 1871
Micaria alpina L. Koch, 1872
Micaria formicaria (Sundevall, 1831)
Micaria fulgens (Walckenaer, 1802)
Micaria lenzi Bösenberg, 1899 - Fritzén 2012
Micaria nivosa L. Koch, 1866 //decorata//
Micaria palmgreni Wunderlich, 1979 ?
Micaria pulicaria (Sundevall, 1831)
Micaria tripunctata Holm, 1978 - Fritzén, in prep.
Micaria silesiaca
L. Koch, 1875
Micaria subopaca Westring, 1861
Phaeocedus braccatus (L. Koch, 1866)
Poecilochroa variana (C. L. Koch, 1839)
Sosticus loricatus (L. Koch, 1866)* //Scotophaeus, from Kola// - Huhta 1972
Zelotes clivicola (L. Koch, 1870)
Zelotes electus (C. L. Koch, 1839)
Zelotes exiguus (Müller & Schenkel, 1895)
Zelotes latreillei (Simon, 1878)
Zelotes longipes (L. Koch, 1866)
Zelotes petrensis (C. L. Koch, 1839)
Zelotes subterraneus (C. L. Koch, 1833)

HAHNIIDAE
Antistea elegans (Blackwall, 1841)
Cryphoeca silvicola (C. L. Koch, 1834) //in Agelenidae//
Hahnia nava (Blackwall, 1841)
Hahnia ononidum Simon, 1875
Hahnia pusilla C. L. Koch, 1841

LINYPHIIDAE
Abacoproeces saltuum (L. Koch, 1872)
Abiskoa abiskoensis (Holm, 1945) //Lepthyphantes//
Acartauchenius scurrilis (O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
Agnyphantes expunctus (O. P.-Cambridge, 1875) //Lepthyphantes//
Agyneta affinis (Kulczynski, 1898) //Meioneta beata//
Agyneta breviceps Hippa & Oksala, 1985 - Hippa & Oksala 1985
Agyneta cauta (O. P.-Cambridge, 1902)
Agyneta conigera (O. P.-Cambridge, 1863)
Agyneta decora (O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
Agyneta gulosa (L. Koch, 1869) //Meioneta//
Agyneta innotabilis (O. P.-Cambridge, 1863) //Syedrula//
Agyneta mollis (O. P.-Cambridge, 1871) //Meioneta//
Agyneta mossica (Schikora, 1993) - Schikora 1993 as Meioneta
Agyneta nigripes (Simon, 1884) //Meioneta//
Agyneta olivacea (Emerton, 1882) - Hippa & Oksala 1985
Agyneta ramosa Jackson, 1912
Agyneta rurestris (C. L. Koch, 1836) //Meioneta//
Agyneta saxatilis (Blackwall, 1844) //Meioneta//
Agyneta similis (Kulczynski, 1926) //Meioneta//
Agyneta subtilis (O. P.-Cambridge, 1863)
Agyneta suecica Holm, 1950
Agyneta trifurcata Hippa & Oksala, 1985 - Hippa & Oksala 1985
Allomengea scopigera (Grube, 1859)
Allomengea vidua (L. Koch, 1879) //warburtoni//
Anguliphantes angulipalpis (Westring, 1851) //Lepthyphantes//
Aphileta misera (O. P.-Cambridge, 1882)
Araeoncus crassiceps (Westring, 1861)
Araeoncus humilis (Blackwall, 1841)
Asthenargus paganus (Simon, 1884) //Astenargus//
Baryphyma gowerense (Locket, 1965) - Pajunen. in prep.
Baryphyma insigne (Palmgren, 1976) //Minyrioloides//
Baryphyma trifrons (O. P.-Cambridge, 1863) //Minyrioloides//
Bathyphantes approximatus (O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
Bathyphantes gracilis (Blackwall, 1841)
Bathyphantes eumenis (L. Koch, 1879)
Bathyphantes nigrinus (Westring, 1851)
Bathyphantes parvulus (Westring, 1851)
Bathyphantes reprobus (Kulczynski, 1916) //rupestris//
Bathyphantes setiger F. O. P.-Cambridge, 1894
Bolephthyphantes index (Thorell, 1856) //Bolyphantes//
Bolyphantes alticeps (Sundevall, 1833)
Bolyphantes kilpisjaerviensis Palmgren, 1975 ?
Bolyphantes luteolus (Blackwall, 1833)
Bolyphantes punctulatus (Holm, 1939) //Lepthyphantes//
Carorita limnaea (Crosby & Bishop, 1927)
Centromerita bicolor (Blackwall, 1833)
Centromerita concinna (Thorell, 1875)
Centromerus arcanus (O. P.-Cambridge, 1873) (incl. C. unidentatus)
Centromerus brevivulvatus Dahl, 1912 //aequalis//
Centromerus cavernarum (L. Koch, 1872) - Rassi et al. 1985
Centromerus incilium (L. Koch, 1881)
Centromerus levitarsis (Simon, 1884)
Centromerus persimilis (O. P.-Cambridge, 1912) - Rassi et al. 1985
Centromerus semiater (L. Koch, 1879) //alnicola//
Centromerus sylvaticus (Blackwall, 1841)
Ceraticelus bulbosus (Emerton, 1882) - Koponen 1979
Ceratinella brevipes (Westring, 1851)
Ceratinella brevis (Wider, 1834)
Ceratinella scabrosa (O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
Ceratinella wideri (Thorell, 1871)
Cnephalocotes obscurus (Blackwall, 1834)
Collinsia holmgreni (Thorell, 1871)
Decipiphantes decipiens (L. Koch, 1879) //Lepthyphantes//
Dicymbium nigrum (Blackwall, 1834)
Dicymbium tibiale (Blackwall, 1836)
Diplocentria bidentata (Emerton, 1882)
Diplocentria rectangulata (Emerton, 1915) //Microcentria pusilla//
Diplocephalus cristatus (Blackwall, 1833)
Diplocephalus latifrons (O. P.-Cambridge, 1863)
Diplocephalus permixtus (O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
Diplocephalus picinus (Blackwall, 1841)
Diplostyla concolor (Wider, 1834)
Dismodicus bifrons (Blackwall, 1841)
Dismodicus elevatus (C. L. Koch, 1838)
Donacochara speciosa (Thorell, 1875)
Drapetisca socialis (Sundevall, 1833)
Drepanotylus borealis Holm, 1945
Drepanotylus uncatus (O. P.-Cambridge, 1873)
Entelecara acuminata (Wider, 1834)
Entelecara congenera (O. P.-Cambridge, 1879)
Entelecara errata O.P.-Cambridge, 1913 ?
Entelecara erythropus (Westring, 1851)
Erigone arctica (White, 1852) //arctica maritima//
Erigone atra Blackwall, 1833
Erigone dentigera O. P.-Cambridge, 1874 //capra//
Erigone dentipalpis (Wider, 1834)
Erigone longipalpis (Sundevall, 1830)
Erigone tirolensis L. Koch, 1872
Erigone welchi Jackson, 1911
Erigonella hiemalis (Blackwall, 1841)
Erigonella ignobilis (O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
Estrandia grandaeva (Keyserling, 1886)
Evansia merens O. P.-Cambridge, 1900
Flagelliphantes bergstromi (Schenkel, 1931) //Lepthyphantes//
Floronia bucculenta (Clerck, 1757)
Glyphesis cottonae (La Touche, 1945)
Gnathonarium dentatum (Wider, 1834)
Gonatium paradoxum (L. Koch, 1869) //corallipes//
Gonatium rubellum (Blackwall, 1841)
Gonatium rubens (Blackwall, 1833)
Gongylidiellum latebricola (O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
Gongylidiellum murcidum Simon, 1884
Gongylidium rufipes (Linnaeus, 1758)
Helophora insignis (Blackwall, 1841)
Hilaira herniosa (Thorell, 1875)
Hilaira nubigena Hull, 1911
Hilaira pervicax Hull, 1908
Horcotes strandi (Sytshevskaja, 1935) //Saloca//
Hybauchenidium ferrumequinum (Grube, 1861) //prodigialis//
Hylyphantes graminicola (Sundevall, 1830) //Erigonidium//
Hypomma bituberculatum (Wider, 1834) //Enidia//
Hypomma cornutum (Blackwall, 1833) //Enidia//
Hypomma fulvum (Bösenberg, 1902) //Enidia//
Hypselistes jacksoni (O. P.-Cambridge, 1902)
Improphantes complicatus (Emerton, 1882) //Lepthyphantes//
Improphantes decolor (Westring, 1861) //Lepthyphantes//
Improphantes holmi (Kronestedt, 1975) //Lepthyphantes//
Incestophantes crucifer (Menge, 1866) //Bolyphantes//
Incestophantes kochiellus (Strand, 1900) //Lepthyphantes//
Ipa keyserlingi (Ausserer, 1867) //Lepthyphantes//
Jacksonella falconeri (Jackson, 1908) - Koponen 1999
Kaestneria dorsalis (Wider, 1834)
Kaestneria pullata (O. P.-Cambridge, 1863)
Kikimora palustris Eskov, 1988 - Koponen et al. 2002
Labulla thoracica (Wider, 1834)
Lasiargus hirsutus (Menge, 1869)
Lepthyphantes leprosus (Ohlert, 1865)
Lepthyphantes minutus (Blackwall, 1833)
Leptorhoptrum robustum (Westring, 1851)
Leptothrix hardyi (Blackwall, 1850) //Phaulothrix//
Linyphia hortensis Sundevall, 1830 - Fritzén 2010
Linyphia tenuipalpis Simon, 1884
Linyphia triangularis (Clerck, 1757)
Lophomma punctatum (Blackwall, 1841)
Macrargus boreus Holm, 1968
Macrargus carpenteri (O. P.-Cambridge, 1894)
Macrargus multesimus (O. P.-Cambridge, 1875)
Macrargus rufus (Wider, 1834)
Maro lehtineni Saaristo, 1971
Maro lepidus Casemir, 1961
Maro minutus O. P.-Cambridge, 1906
Maro sublestus Falconer, 1915
Maso sundevalli (Westring, 1851)
Mecynargus borealis (Jackson, 1930) //Rhaebothorax borealis thori//
Mecynargus foveatus (Dahl, 1912) - Rassi et al. 1985
Mecynargus monticola (Holm, 1943) //Rhaebothorax//
Mecynargus morulus (O. P.-Cambridge, 1873) //Rhaebothorax//
Mecynargus paetulus (O. P.-Cambridge, 1875) //Rhaebothorax//
Mecynargus sphagnicola (Holm, 1939) //Rhaebothorax//
Megalepthyphantes nebulosus (Sundevall, 1830) //Lepthyphantes//
Megalepthyphantes pseudocollinus Saaristo, 1997 //Lepthyphantes collinus//
Metapanamomops kaestneri (Wiehle, 1961) - Lehtinen et al. 1979
Metopobactrus prominulus (O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
Micrargus apertus (O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
Micrargus herbigradus (Blackwall, 1854)
Micrargus subaequalis (Westring, 1851)
Microlinyphia impigra (O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
Microlinyphia pusilla (Sundevall, 1830)
Microneta viaria (Blackwall, 1841)
Minicia marginella (Wider, 1834)
Minyriolus pusillus (Wider, 1834)
Mioxena blanda (Simon, 1884)
Moebelia penicillata (Westring, 1851)
Mughiphantes cornutus (Schenkel, 1927) //Lepthyphantes//
Mughiphantes suffusus (Strand, 1901) //Lepthyphantes//
Mughiphantes whymperi (F. O. P.-Cambridge, 1894) //Lepthyphantes//
Neriene clathrata (Sundevall, 1830)
Neriene emphana (Walckenaer, 1841)
Neriene furtiva (O. P.-Cambridge, 1871) ?
Neriene montana (Clerck, 1757)
Neriene peltata (Wider, 1834)
Neriene radiata (Walckenaer, 1841) //marginata//
Notioscopus sarcinatus (O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
Nusoncus nasutus (Schenkel, 1925) //Troxochrus//
Obscuriphantes obscurus (Blackwall, 1841) //Lepthyphantes//
Oedothorax agrestis (Blackwall, 1853)
Oedothorax apicatus (Blackwall, 1850)
Oedothorax fuscus (Blackwall, 1834)
Oedothorax gibbosus (Blackwall, 1841)
Oedothorax retusus (Westring, 1851)
Oreoneta fennica Saaristo & Marusik, 2004 - Saaristo & Marusik 2004
Oreoneta punctata (Tullgren, 1955) //Hilaira tatrica//
Oreoneta sinuosa (Tullgren, 1955) //Hilaira frigida//
Oreonetides vaginatus (Thorell, 1872)
Oryphantes angulatus (O. P.-Cambridge, 1881) //Lepthyphantes//
Ostearius melanopygius (O. P.-Cambridge, 1879) - Huhta et al. 1979
Palliduphantes antroniensis (Schenkel, 1933) //Lepthyphantes//
Palliduphantes ericaeus (Blackwall, 1853) //Lepthyphantes//
Palliduphantes insignis (O. P.-Cambridge, 1913) - Koponen et al. 2004
Palliduphantes pallidus (O. P.-Cambridge, 1871) //Lepthyphantes//
Panamomops mengei Simon, 1926
Pelecopsis elongata (Wider, 1834)
Pelecopsis mengei (Simon, 1884) //Trichopterna//
Pelecopsis parallela (Wider, 1834)
Peponocranium ludicrum (O. P.-Cambridge, 1861)
Peponocranium praeceps Miller, 1943
Pityohyphantes phrygianus (C. L. Koch, 1836)
Pocadicnemis pumila (Blackwall, 1841)
Poeciloneta variegata (Blackwall, 1841) //globosa//
Porrhomma campbelli F. O. P.-Cambridge, 1894 //prob. also P. fagei//
Porrhomma convexum (Westring, 1851)
Porrhomma egeria Simon, 1884 ?
Porrhomma microphthalmum (O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
Porrhomma montanum Jackson, 1913
Porrhomma oblitum (O. P.-Cambridge, 1971) ?
Porrhomma pallidum Jackson, 1913
Porrhomma pygmaeum (Blackwall, 1834)
Praestigia pini (Holm, 1950)
Saaristoa abnormis (Blackwall, 1841) //Oreonetides//
Satilatlas britteni (Jackson, 1913) //Perimones//
Savignia frontata Blackwall, 1833
Savignia producta Holm, 1977 - Koponen & Viramo 1998
Scandichrestus tenuis (Holm, 1943) //Typhocrestus//
Scotinotylus alpigena (L. Koch, 1869)
Scotinotylus evansi (O. P.-Cambridge, 1894) //Caledonia//
Semljicola alticola (Holm, 1950) //Eboria//
Semljicola angulatus (Holm, 1963) //Eboria//
Semljicola barbiger (L. Koch, 1879) //Eboria assimilis//
Semljicola faustus (O. P.-Cambridge, 1900) //Latithorax//
Semljicola lapponicus (Holm, 1939) //Eboria//
Semljicola latus (Holm, 1939) //Latithorax//
Silometopus curtus (Simon, 1881)
Silometopus elegans (O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
Silometopus incurvatus (O. P.-Cambridge, 1873)
Silometopus reussi (Thorell, 1871)
Sintula corniger (Blackwall, 1856)
Sisicus apertus (Holm, 1939)
Stemonyphantes lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Styloctetor stativus (Simon, 1881) //Anacotyle//
Tallusia experta (O. P.-Cambridge, 1871) //Centromerus//
Tapinocyba biscissa (O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
Tapinocyba insecta (L. Koch, 1869)
Tapinocyba pallens (O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
Tapinocyboides pygmaeus (Menge, 1869)
Tapinopa longidens (Wider, 1834)
Taranucnus setosus (O. P.-Cambridge, 1863)
Tenuiphantes alacris (Blackwall, 1853) //Lepthyphantes//
Tenuiphantes cristatus (Menge, 1866) //Lepthyphantes//
Tenuiphantes mengei (Kulczynski, 1887) //Lepthyphantes//
Tenuiphantes nigriventris (L. Koch, 1879) //Lepthyphantes//
Tenuiphantes tenebricola (Wider, 1834) //Lepthyphantes//
Tenuiphantes tenuis (Blackwall, 1852) //Lepthyphantes//
Tenuiphantes zimmermanni (Bertkau, 1890) //Lepthyphantes//
Thyreosthenius biovatus (O. P.-Cambridge, 1875)
Thyreosthenius parasiticus (Westring, 1851)
Tibioploides arcuatus (Tullgren, 1955) //Tibioplus//
Tibioplus diversus (L. Koch, 1879)
Tiso aestivus (L. Koch, 1872)
Tiso vagans (Blackwall, 1834)
Tmeticus affinis (Blackwall, 1855)
Trichoncus hackmani Millidge, 1955
Trichopterna cito (O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
Trichopternoides thorelli (Westring, 1861) //Trichopterna//
Troxochrota scabra Kulczynski, 1894 //Ceratinops pectinata//
Troxochrus scabriculus (Westring, 1851)
Typhochrestus digitatus (O. P.-Cambridge, 1872)
Wabasso replicatus (Holm, 1950) - Koponen 1977
Walckenaeria acuminata Blackwall, 1833 //Walckenaera//
Walckenaeria alticeps (Denis, 1952) - Palmgren 1982
Walckenaeria antica (Wider, 1834) //Wideria//
Walckenaeria atrotibialis (O. P.-Cambridge, 1878) //melanocephala//
Walckenaeria capito (Westring, 1861) //Wideria//
Walckenaeria clavicornis (Emerton, 1882) //Cornicularia//
Walckenaeria cucullata (C. L. Koch, 1836) //Wideria//
Walckenaeria cuspidata Blackwall, 1833 //Cornicularia//
Walckenaeria dysderoides (Wider, 1834) //Wideria fugax//
Walckenaeria furcillata (Menge, 1869) - Pajunen et al. 2009
Walckenaeria karpinskii (O. P.-Cambridge, 1873) //Cornicularia//
Walckenaeria kochi (O. P.-Cambridge, 1872) //Cornicularia//
Walckenaeria lepida (Kulczynski, 1885) - Pajunen et al. 2009
Walckenaeria mitrata (Menge, 1868) //Wideria//
Walckenaeria monoceros (Wider, 1834) //Prosopotheca//
Walckenaeria nodosa O. P.-Cambridge, 1873 //Wideria//
Walckenaeria nudipalpis (Westring, 1851) //Trachynella//
Walckenaeria obtusa Blackwall, 1836 //Trachynella//
Walckenaeria picetorum (Palmgren, 1976) //Wideria//
Walckenaeria unicornis O. P.-Cambridge, 1861 //Cornicularia//
Walckenaeria vigilax (Blackwall, 1853) //Cornicularia//
Walckenaeria vilbasteae Wunderlich, 1979 //Pseudotigellinus sp.// ?
Zornella cultrigera (L. Koch, 1879)

LIOCRANIDAE
Agroeca brunnea (Blackwall, 1833)
Agroeca cuprea Menge, 1873
Agroeca dentigera Kulczynski, 1913 - Koponen et al. 2001
Agroeca lusatica (L. Koch, 1875)
Agroeca proxima (O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
Apostenus fuscus Westring, 1851
Liocranoeca striata (Kulczynski, 1882) //Agroecina//
Scotina gracilipes (Blackwall, 1859)
Scotina palliardii (L. Koch, 1881)

LYCOSIDAE
Acantholycosa lignaria (Clerck, 1757)
Acantholycosa norvegica (Thorell, 1872)
Alopecosa aculeata (Clerck, 1757)
Alopecosa barbipes (Sundevall, 1833)
Alopecosa cuneata (Clerck, 1757)
Alopecosa cursor (Hahn, 1831) - Pajunen, in prep.
Alopecosa fabrilis (Clerck, 1757)
Alopecosa inquilina (Clerck, 1757)
Alopecosa pinetorum (Thorell, 1856)
Alopecosa pulverulenta (Clerck, 1757)
Alopecosa taeniata (C. L. Koch, 1835) - Kronestedt 1990
Alopecosa trabalis (Clerck, 1757)
Arctosa alpigena (Doleschall, 1852) //Tricca//
Arctosa cinerea (Fabricius, 1777)
Arctosa figurata (Simon, 1876) - Rassi et al. 1992
Arctosa leopardus (Sundevall, 1833)
Arctosa perita (Latreille, 1799)
Aulonia albimana (Walckenaer, 1805)
Hygrolycosa rubrofasciata (Ohlert, 1865)
Pardosa agrestis (Westring, 1861)
Pardosa agricola (Thorell, 1856)
Pardosa amentata (Clerck, 1757)
Pardosa atrata (Thorell, 1873)
Pardosa eiseni (Thorell, 1875)
Pardosa fulvipes (Collett, 1876)
Pardosa hyperborea (Thorell, 1872)
Pardosa lapponica (Thorell, 1872)
Pardosa lasciva L. Koch, 1879
Pardosa lugubris (Walckenaer, 1802)
Pardosa maisa Hippa & Mannila, 1982 - Hippa & Mannila 1982
Pardosa monticola (Clerck, 1757)
Pardosa nigriceps (Thorell, 1856)
Pardosa paludicola (Clerck, 1757)
Pardosa palustris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pardosa plumipes (Thorell, 1875)
Pardosa prativaga (L. Koch, 1870)
Pardosa pullata (Clerck, 1757)
Pardosa riparia (C. L. Koch, 1833)
Pardosa schenkeli Lessert, 1904
Pardosa sphagnicola (Dahl, 1908)
Pirata piraticus (Clerck, 1757)
Pirata piscatorius (Clerck, 1757)
Pirata uliginosus (Thorell, 1856) accP
Piratula hygrophila (Thorell, 1872) //Pirata//
Piratula insularis (Emerton, 1885) //Pirata//
Trochosa ruricola (De Geer, 1778)
Trochosa spinipalpis (F. O. P.-Cambridge, 1895)
Trochosa terricola Thorell, 1856
Xerolycosa miniata (C. L. Koch, 1834)
Xerolycosa nemoralis (Westring, 1861)

MIMETIDAE
Ero cambridgei Kulczynski, 1911
Ero furcata (Villers, 1789)
Ero tuberculata (De Geer, 1778) ?

MITURGIDAE
Cheiracanthium erraticum (Walckenaer, 1802) //in Clubionidae//
Cheiracanthium oncognathum Thorell, 1871 // in Clubionidae//
Cheiracanthium virescens (Sundevall, 1833) //in Clubionidae//

NESTICIDAE
Nesticus cellulanus (Clerck, 1757)

OECOBIIDAE
Oecobius navus Blackwall, 1859 - Fritzén, in prep.

OXYOPIDAE
Oxyopes ramosus (Martini & Goeze, 1778)

PHILODROMIDAE
Philodromus aureolus (Clerck, 1757)
Philodromus cespitum (Walckenaer, 1802), under aureolus in Palmgren 1977, but see Palmgren 1983
Philodromus collinus C. L. Koch, 1835
Philodromus emarginatus (Schrank, 1803)
Philodromus fallax Sundevall, 1833
Philodromus fuscomarginatus (De Geer, 1778)
Philodromus histrio (Latreille, 1819)
Philodromus margaritatus (Clerck, 1757) //laeviceps//
Philodromus poecilus (Thorell, 1872)
Thanatus arcticus Thorell, 1872 – Pajunen 2009
Thanatus arenarius L. Koch, 1872 ?
Thanatus formicinus (Clerck, 1757)
Thanatus striatus C. L. Koch, 1845
Tibellus maritimus (Menge, 1875)
Tibellus oblongus (Walckenaer, 1802)

PHOLCIDAE
Pholcus phalangioides (Fuesslin, 1775) - Terhivuo 2002
Psilochorus simoni (Berland, 1911)

PISAURIDAE
Dolomedes fimbriatus (Clerck, 1757)
Dolomedes plantarius (Clerck, 1757), not in Palmgren 1977, but see Palmgren 1943 - Terhivuo 1993
Pisaura mirabilis (Clerck, 1757)

SALTICIDAE
Aelurillus v-insignitus (Clerck, 1757)
Dendryphantes hastatus (Clerck, 1757)
Dendryphantes rudis (Sundevall, 1833)
Euophrys frontalis (Walckenaer, 1802)
Evarcha arcuata (Clerck, 1757)
Evarcha falcata (Clerck, 1757)
Evarcha laetabunda (C. L. Koch, 1846)
Heliophanus aeneus (Hahn, 1832)
Heliophanus auratus C. L. Koch, 1835
Heliophanus camtschadalicus Kulczynski, 1885 //dampfi//
Heliophanus cupreus (Walckenaer, 1802)
Heliophanus dubius C. L. Koch, 1835
Heliophanus flavipes (Hahn, 1832)
Marpissa radiata (Grube, 1859)
Myrmarachne formicaria (De Geer, 1778)
Neon levis (Simon, 1871)
Neon reticulatus (Blackwall, 1853)
Neon robustus Lohmander, 1945
Neon valentulus Falconer, 1912
Pellenes lapponicus (Sundevall, 1833)
Pellenes tripunctatus (Walckenaer, 1802) - Lehtinen et al. 1979
Phlegra fasciata (Hahn, 1826)
Pseudeuophrys erratica (Walckenaer, 1826) //callida//
Pseudicius encarpatus (Walckenaer, 1802)
Salticus cingulatus (Panzer, 1797)
Salticus scenicus (Clerck, 1757)
Salticus zebraneus (C. L. Koch, 1837) ?
Sibianor larae Logunov, 2001 //Bianor aurocinctus//
Sitticus caricis (Westring, 1861)
Sitticus distinguendus (Simon, 1868) //Attulus cinereus//
Sitticus floricola (C. L. Koch, 1837)
Sitticus pubescens (Fabricius, 1775) //truncorum//
Sitticus ranieri (Peckham & Peckham, 1909) //saxicola//
Sitticus saltator (O. P.-Cambridge, 1868) //Sitticulus//
Sitticus terebratus (Clerck, 1757)
Sitticus zimmermanni (Simon, 1877) //tullgreni//
Synageles venator (Lucas, 1836)
Talavera aequipes (O. P.-Cambridge, 1871) //Euophrys//
Talavera esyunini Logunov, 1992 - Logunov & Kronestedt 2003
Talavera parvistyla Logunov & Kronestedt, 2003 //Euophrys poecilopus//
Talavera petrensis (C. L. Koch, 1837) //Euophrys//
Talavera thorelli (Kulczynski, 1891) //Euophrys//

SEGESTRIIDAE
Segestria senoculata (Linnaeus, 1758)

SICARIIDAE
Loxosceles laeta (Nicolet, 1849)*

SPARASSIDAE
Micrommata virescens (Clerck, 1757)

TETRAGNATHIDAE
Meta menardi (Latreille, 1804) - Väisänen 1983
Metellina mengei (Blackwall, 1870) //in Argiopidae//
Metellina merianae (Scopoli, 1763) //in Argiopidae//
Metellina segmentata (Clerck, 1757) //in Argiopidae//
Pachygnatha clercki Sundevall, 1823
Pachygnatha degeeri Sundevall, 1830
Pachygnatha listeri Sundevall, 1830
Tetragnatha dearmata Thorell, 1873
Tetragnatha extensa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tetragnatha montana Simon, 1874
Tetragnatha nigrita Lendl, 1886
Tetragnatha obtusa C. L. Koch, 1837
Tetragnatha pinicola L. Koch, 1870
Tetragnatha striata L. Koch, 1862 //Arundognatha//

THERIDIIDAE
Asagena phalerata (Panzer, 1801) //Steatoda//
Canalidion montanum (Emerton, 1882) //Theridion//
Crustulina guttata (Wider, 1834)
Crustulina sticta (O. P.-Cambridge, 1861)
Cryptachaea riparia (Blackwall, 1834) //Achaearanea//
Dipoena coracina
(C. L. Koch, 1837) ?
Dipoena erythropus (Simon, 1881) ?
Dipoena torva (Thorell, 1875)
Enoplognatha ovata (Clerck, 1757)
Enoplognatha thoracica (Hahn, 1833) - Koponen 1999
Episinus angulatus (Blackwall, 1836)
Euryopis flavomaculata (C. L. Koch, 1836)
Euryopis laeta (Westring, 1861)
Lasaeola prona (Menge, 1868) //Dipoena, incl. also D. hamata//
Lasaeola tristis (Hahn, 1833) //Dipoena//
Neottiura bimaculata (Linnaeus, 1767) //Theridion//
Ohlertidion ohlerti (Thorell, 1870) //Theridion//
Paidiscura pallens (Blackwall, 1834) //Theridion//
Parasteatoda lunata (Clerck, 1757) //Achaearanea//
Parasteatoda simulans (Thorell, 1875) //Achaearanea//
Parasteatoda tepidariorum (C. L. Koch, 1841) //Achaearanea//
Pholcomma gibbum (Westring, 1851)
Phycosoma inornata (O. P.-Cambridge, 1861) //Dipoena//
Phylloneta impressa (L. Koch, 1881) //Theridion//
Phylloneta sisyphia (Clerck, 1757) //Theridion//
Platnickina tincta
(Walckenaer, 1802) //Theridion//
Robertus arundineti (O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
Robertus lividus (Blackwall, 1836)
Robertus lyrifer Holm, 1939
Robertus neglectus (O. P.-Cambridge, 1871)
Robertus scoticus Jackson, 1914
Robertus ungulatus Vogelsanger, 1944 //paradoxus//
Rugathodes bellicosus (Simon, 1873) //Theridion//
Simitidion simile (C. L. Koch, 1836) //Theridion//
Steatoda albomaculata (De Geer, 1778)
Steatoda bipunctata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Steatoda castanea (Clerck, 1757)*
Steatoda grossa (C. L. Koch, 1838)*
Theonoe minutissima (O. P.-Cambridge, 1879)
Theridion melanurum Hahn, 1831
Theridion mystaceum L. Koch, 1870 //neglectum//
Theridion palmgreni Marusik & Cellarius, 1986 //sp. ign.//
Theridion pictum (Walckenaer, 1802)
Theridion pinastri L. Koch, 1872
Theridion varians Hahn, 1833
Thymoites bellissimus (L. Koch, 1879) //Theridion//

THOMISIDAE
Coriarachne depressa (C. L. Koch, 1837)
Diaea dorsata (Fabricius, 1777)
Misumena vatia (Clerck, 1757)
Ozyptila arctica Kulczynski, 1908 //Oxyptila rauda//
Ozyptila atomaria (Panzer, 1801) //Oxyptila//
Ozyptila brevipes (Hahn, 1826) //Oxyptila//
Ozyptila claveata (Walckenaer, 1837) - Lehtinen et al. 1979
Ozyptila gertschi Kurata, 1944 - Lehtinen et al. 1979
Ozyptila praticola (C. L. Koch, 1837) //Oxyptila//
Ozyptila scabricula (Westring, 1851) //Oxyptila//
Ozyptila trux (Blackwall, 1846) //Oxyptila//
Ozyptila westringi (Thorell, 1873) - Koponen 1999
Xysticus acerbus Thorell, 1872
Xysticus albidus Grese, 1909 //labradoriensis//
Xysticus audax (Schrank, 1803) //in Palmgren 1977, syn of cristatus// but see Palmgren 1983
Xysticus bifasciatus C. L. Koch, 1837
Xysticus chippewa Gertsch, 1953 - Fritzén, in prep.
Xysticus cristatus (Clerck, 1757)
Xysticus erraticus (Blackwall, 1834)
Xysticus kochi Thorell, 1872
Xysticus lanio C. L. Koch, 1835
Xysticus lineatus (Westring, 1851)
Xysticus luctator L. Koch, 1870 //incl. cambridgei//
Xysticus luctuosus (Blackwall, 1836)
Xysticus obscurus Collett, 1877
Xysticus sabulosus (Hahn, 1832)
Xysticus ulmi (Hahn, 1831)
Xysticus viduus Kulczynski, 1898 - Pajunen 2006

TITANOECIDAE
Titanoeca psammophila Wunderlich, 1993 //quadriguttata//
Titanoeca nivalis Simon, 1874 //flavicoma//

ULOBORIDAE
Hyptiotes paradoxus (C. L. Koch, 1834) - Fritzén 2002
Uloborus plumipes Lucas, 1846 * - Pajunen et al. 2008

ZORIDAE
Zora armillata Simon, 1878
Zora nemoralis (Blackwall, 1861)
Zora nemoralis palmgreni Holm, 1945
Zora parallela Simon, 1878
Zora silvestris Kulczynski, 1897
Zora spinimana (Sundevall, 1833)


ADDITIONAL SPECIES

Spiders recorded in Karelia (now in Russia) near the present border:
Enoplognatha serratosignata (L. Koch, 1879) //mandibularis?//
Episinus truncatus Latreille, 1809
Marpissa muscosa (Clerck, 1757)

In greenhouse:
Coleosoma floridanum Banks, 1900 - Koponen 1990
Hasarius adansoni (Audouin, 1826) - Hackman 1955
Nesticella mogera (Yaginuma, 1972) - Fritzén, in prep.
Triaeris stenaspis Simon, 1891 - Koponen 1997a


References

Fritzén, N.R. 2002: Hyptiotes paradoxus (Araneae: Uloboridae) found on the Ĺland Islands – a species new to Finland. – Memoranda Soc. Fauna Flora Fennica 78: 3-7.

Fritzén, N.R. 2005: Larinioides sclopetarius and Agalenatea redii (Araneae: Araneidae)  – two spider species new to Finland. – Memoranda Soc. Fauna Flora Fennica 81: 108-110.

Fritzén, N.R. 2010: Om Linyphia hortensis Sundevall, 1830 (Araneae: Linyphiidae) i Finland. – Sahlbergia 16.1: 3-4.

Fritzén, N.R. 2012: Micaria lenzi and Clubiona juvenis (Araneae: Gnaphosidae, Clubionidae), two spider species new to the dune fauna of Finland. – Memoranda Soc. Fauna Flora Fennica 88: 5-7.

Hackman, W. 1955: Hasarius adansoni Audouin (Araneae, Salticidae) funnen i växthus i Helsingfors. – Memoranda Soc. Fauna Flora Fennica 30: 12.

Hippa H. & Mannila, R. 1982: Pardosa maisa sp.n. (Araneae, Lycosidae) from northern Europe. – Bull. Br. arachnol. Soc. 5: 420-422.

Hippa, H. & Oksala, I. 1985: A review of some Holarctic Agyneta Hull s. str. (Araneae, Linyphiidae). – Bull. Br. Arachnol. Soc. 6: 277-288.

Huhta, V. 1972: Loxosceles laeta (Nicolet) (Araneae, Loxoscelinae), a venomous spider established in a building in Helsinki, Finland, and notes on some other synanthropic spiders. – Ann. Ent. Fennici 38: 152-156.

Huhta, V., Ikonen, E. & Vilkamaa, P. 1979: Succession of invertebrate populations in artificial soil made of sewage sludge and crushed bark. – Ann. Zool. Fennici 16: 223-270.

Koponen, S. & Viramo, J. 1998: The spiders (Araneae) of the biological province of Koillismaa (Ks), NE Finland. – Oulanka Reports 19: 51-58.

Koponen, S. 1977: Spider fauna (Araneae) of Kevo area, northernmost Finland. – Rep. Kevo Subarctic Res. Stat. 13: 48-62.

Koponen, S. 1979: Kuusamon soiden hämähäkkilajistosta (On the spider fauna of mires in Kuusamo). – Acta Univ. Ouluensis A 68, Biol. 4: 209-214.

Koponen, S. 1990: A tropical spider, Coleosoma floridanum (Araneae, Theridiidae), found in the Botanical Garden of the University of Turku, Finland. – Memoranda Soc. Fauna Flora Fennica 66: 106-107.

Koponen, S. 1997a: Triaeris stenaspis (Araneae, Oonopidae) found in the Botanical Garden of the University of Turku, Finland. – Entomol. Fennica 8: 7.

Koponen, S. 1997b: A population of Amaurobius ferox in an apartment near Turku - the first record in Finland (Araneae, Amaurobiidae). – Memoranda Soc. Fauna Flora Fennica 73: 57-58.

Koponen, S. 1999: Three species of spiders (Araneae) new to the fauna of Finland from the southwestern archipelago. – Entomol. Fennica 10: 6.

Koponen, S., Fritzén, N.R., Pajunen, T. & Piirainen, P. 2007: Two orb-weavers new to Finland – Argiope bruennichi and Neoscona adianta (Araneae, Araneidae). – Memoranda Soc. Fauna Flora Fennica 83: 20-21.

Koponen, S., Hoffmann, J. & Marusik, Yu.M. 2002: Kikimora palustris Eskov, 1988 (Araneae: Linyphiidae) found in Europe. – Entomol. Fennica 13: 129-133.

Koponen, S., Pajunen, T. & Meriste, M. 2004: Palliduphantes insignis (Araneae, Linyphiidae) found in Estonia and Finland. – Memoranda Soc. Fauna Flora Fennica 80: 20-21.

Koponen, S., Relys, V. & Dapkus, D. 2001: Changes in structure of ground-living spider (Araneae) communities on peatbogs along a transect from Lithuania to Lapland. – Norw. J. Entomol. 48: 167-174.

Kronestedt, T. 1990: Separation of two species standing as Alopecosa aculeata (Clerck) by morphological, behavioural and ecological characters, with remarks on related species in the pulverulenta group (Araneae, Lycosidae). – Zoologica Scr. 19: 203-225.

Lehtinen, P.T. 1964: Additions to the spider fauna of Southern and Central Finland. – Ann. Zool. Fennici 1: 303-305.

Lehtinen, P.T., Koponen, S. & Saaristo, M. 1979: Studies on the spider fauna of the southwestern archipelago of Finland II. The Aland mainland and the island of Eckerö. – Memoranda Soc. Fauna Flora Fenn. 55: 33 52.

Logunov, D.V. & Kronestedt, T. 2003: A review of the genus Talavera. Peckham and Peckham, 1909 (Araneae, Salticidae). – Journal of Natural History 37 (9): 1091-1154.

Marusik, Y.M. & Fritzén, N.R. 2011: On a new Dictyna species (Araneae, Dictynidae) from the northern Palaearctic confused with the east Siberian D. schmidti Kulczyn'ski, 1926. – ZooKeys 138: 93-108.

Marusik, Y.M., Koponen, S. & Fritzén, N.R. 2009: On two sibling Lathys species (Araneae, Dictynidae) from northern Europe. – ZooKeys 16: 181-195.

Pajunen, T. 2006: Xysticus viduus Kulczynski, 1898 (Araneae, Thomisidae) found in Finland. – Memoranda Soc. Fauna Flora Fennica 82: 30-32.

Pajunen, T. 2009: Thanatus arcticus Thorell, 1872 (Araneae, Philodromidae), an addition to Finnish spider fauna. – Memoranda Soc. Fauna Flora Fennica 85: 86-87.

Pajunen, T., Koponen, S., Saaristo, M.I. & Väisänen, R.A. 2009: Walckenaeria furcillata (Menge, 1869) and Walckenaeria lepida (Kulczynski, 1885) in Finland (Araneae, Linyphiidae). – Memoranda Soc. Fauna Flora Fennica 85: 79-85.

Pajunen, T., Terhivuo, J. & Koponen, S. 2008: Contribution to anthropochorous spiders in Finland (Araneae). – Memoranda Soc. Fauna Flora Fennica 84: 110-116.

Palmgren, P, 1977: Anhang: Bestimmungstabelle der in Finnland repräsentierten Spinnenfamilien und kommentiertes Register der Teile I-VIII der Spinnenfauna. – In: Die Spinnenfauna Finnlands und Ostfennoskandiens VIII. Fauna Fennica 30: 35-50.

Palmgren, P. 1943: Die Spinnenfauna Finnlands II. – Acta Zool. Fennica 36: 1-112.

Palmgren, P. 1982: Ecology of the spiders Walckenaeria (Wideria) alticeps (Denis), new to Finland, and W. (W.) antica (Wider) (Araneae, Linyphiidae). – Ann. Zool. Fennici 19: 199-200.

Palmgren, P. 1983: Die Philodromus aureolus-Gruppe und die Xysticus cristatus-Gruppe (Araneae) in Finnland. – Ann. Zool. Fennici 20: 203-206.

Platnick, N.L. 2013: The world spider catalog, version 13.5. American Museum of Natural History. – online at http://research.amnh.org/iz/spiders/catalog.

Rassi, P., Alanen, A., Kemppainen, E., Wickholm, M. Väisänen, R. 1985: Suomen uhanalaiset eläimet (Threatened animals in Finland). – Report of the commitee for the conservation of threatened animals and plants in Finland. Ministry of the Environment. Helsinki. 446 pp.

Rassi, P., Kaipainen, H., Mannerkoski, I. & Stĺhls, G. 1992: Uhanalaisten eläinten ja kasvien seurantatoimikunnan mietintö (Report of the monitoring of threatened animals ad plants in Finland). – Ministry of the Environment. Helsinki. 328 pp.

Saaristo, M.I. & Marusik, Yu.M. 2004: Revision of the Holarctic spider genus Oreoneta Kulczynski, 1894 (Arachnida: Aranei: Linyphiidae). – Arthropoda Selecta 12: 207-249.

Schikora, H.-B. 1993: Meioneta mossica sp.n., a new spider close to M. saxatilis (Blackwall) from northern and central Europe (Araneae: Linyphiidae). – Bull. Br. arachnol. Soc. 9: 157-163.

Terhivuo, J. 1993: Novelties to the Finnish spider fauna (Araneae) and notes on species having bitten man. – Memoranda Soc. Fauna Flora Fennica 69: 53-56.

Terhivuo, J. 2002: Pholcus phalangioides (Fuesslin) (Araneae, Pholcidae) – a synanthropic spider established indoors in southern Finland. – Memoranda Soc. Fauna Flora Fennica 78: 9-12.

Väisänen, R. 1983: The cave spider Meta menardi (Araneae), new to Finland. – Memoranda Soc. Fauna Flora Fennica 59: 141-143.